BISSELL Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

BISSELL Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy")

Australian Privacy Policy

Effective 22 October, 2020

BISSELLAustralia Pty Ltd ( “BISSELL”) has spent more than 140 years finding ways to make your home a cleaner place foryou and your pets. In today’s age, one mess we all want to avoid relates to your private information – we know privacy is important to you. This documen tprovides our Privacy Policy, which explains how BISSELL collects, uses, and shares information of people who use BISSELL apps, websites, or services (“Users”) in Australia. If you liveoutside Australia please visit the BISSELL website that applies to the country where you are to find a similar document (visit global. BISSELL.com to find the appropriate BISSELL site to your location).

Our Privacy Policy governs your access to, and use of, all BISSELL operated websites, software, apps, and any other BISSELL internet connected products; it also applies to in-person, over-the-phone, and online services provided by BISSELL (collectively, the “Services”).

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. IT HAS IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION.

If you have questions, reach out to us using the contact information at the end of this document.

Quick Guide to Contents:

1.      Why do we collect and use information?

2.      What type of information do we collect?

3.      How do we use your information for Interest-Based Advertising?

4.      Do we share your information?

5.      How can you access or correct the information BISSELL has about you or change what we do with it?

6.      What are your choices and opt-out preferences?

7.      How do I submit a Complaint?

8.      How does BISSELL protect your information?

9.      How does BISSELL transfer and store your information?

10.   What about changes to this Privacy Policy?

11.   Do you have questions or want to contact BISSELL?

 

1.    Why do we collect and use information?

BISSELL collects information from and about you when you use our Services. That information helps us give you the most useful Services and shopping experience. We may use the information you submit to us on the website or during BISSELL account purchases, including browsing behavior, email clicks and other communications, to tailor your experience on our website and in any communications we may send to you (including things like personalized product recommendations), respond to your questions, contact and communicate with youwhen necessary, fulfill your orders and process payments, address any problems with the Services or our business, or protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business.

2.    What type of information do we collect?

Personally Identifiable Information or “PII” refers to information that can be used to identify you. Examples of PII include your name, gender, birthdate, address, email address, or phone number. We may combine the PII you provide to us withother information we may collect from or about you or obtain from third-party services.  Please know you are not required to give us PII and are free to withhold all or any part of it at anytime, though if you decide to withhold it we may not be able to give you some or all the Services.

BISSELL Account Information: You may have to register for an account to use certain Services, like registering a newly purchased BISSELL product. BISSELL will need to collect information from you regarding your account registration. You will need a username and password andwill have the option of providing other information within your personal profile, including pictures, your location, and information about yourcontacts.

Location Information: As you access the Services, we can provide customized information to you by accessing your location, and so we may access, collect, monitor, and/or remotely store data about your location. That can include your address, postcode, GPS coordinates, or similar information about where your BISSELL products, your computer, or other devices used to access the Services are located (“Location Information”). We can use the Location Information via any third-party applications to help provide intelligent notifications about updates or actions you should take relating to your BISSELL products or Services. Location Information can also help us monitor and maintain the BISSELL Ecosystem and help improve Services for all users. While you are free to disable your device so that Location Information is not provided, some features of the Services may not work correctly if location datais impaired or disabled.

Correspondence Information: If you call us, email us, or subscribe to our newsletters or mailing lists, or buy products through the Services, we may keep your message, email address, and contact information to respond to your requests, provide the requested Service, give you information or offers we think may interest you, and/or give notifications of other correspondences to you. If you want to opt-out of these messages, you can do so via the “My Profile” or “Email Subscriptions” sections on the Services or by contacting us at the information listed at the bottom of this document. Please be aware we may still need to contact you about certain important service announcements or notifications.

Public Information: BISSELL may collect information about you from publicly available sources. Any information you make public, including on social media,is available to us (and anyone else for that matter) for collection and use in customizing our communications to you or otherwise.

Links:

BISSELL may keep track of how you interact with links on the Services, including emails, third-party services, and client applications. We do this to help analyze and improve the Services. Link information is usually only analyzed on an aggregated basis.

Cookies, Web Beacons, & Other Tracking Technologies: Like a lot of other services, BISSELL may automatically or passively collect certain information and data from your browser or device using “cookies,” “web beacons,” and other similar technology.

·       Cookies – are small data files, transferred to your computer or mobile device. BISSELL may use both session and persistent cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies.

·       Web Beacons – are small graphics placed on websites or emails to gather information about how the site or email is used. Through these, we can learn about how you use some of our partners’ sites, even before you arrive at ours or after you leave. We may use that information to improve our Services, provide personalized content, and monitor traffic on oursites and apps.

Log File Information: While using our Services, we may get information like your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device information, and search terms. We can get this information when you interact with our Services. We use the information to provide, understand, and improve our Services and its content. BISSELL may link this log file to other information we collect.

Commerce Transaction Information: You may give payment information and a shipping address to complete a transaction on our Services. BISSELL partners with a Service Provider for most transactions. The provider processes transactions on our behalf and may also give us non-financial information, which can include unique identifiers and payment authorizations. BISSELL will take reasonable steps to make sure our providers protect your information on our behalf. If we find out that a provider is disclosing your information improperly, we’ll take reasonable steps to stop it. BISSELL only shares this type of information with third-parties if necessary to complete commerce transactions. BISSELL does not collect or store any credit card information. When we collect and store information related to your purchases made through our Services, all information will be encrypted and stored on a secure server.

3.    How do we use your information for Interest-Based Advertising?

We may use third parties to measure and target advertisements for us about our products and services that are tailored to your online interests. We allow these third-party companies to use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and similar technologies to collect certain data and other information about your online activity.  This information is used to display advertisements for BISSELL on the Services or across other websites, mobile applications, social media or online services that you use.

We also may display interest-based ads through Facebook, Twitter, or other social media platforms or websites.  This is done through the Facebook Custom Audiences, Twitter Tailor Audiences, or other similar business tools. These tools allow us to personalize our ads based on your shopping experience with us, without having to share your personal information with these social media platforms.  We do this only by sharing hashed information (which converts your email or phone number to a unique string of numbers and letters) that the social media platform then matches data against its own data for the limited purpose of serving advertisements (either directly to you or to other lookalike audiences).  The matched and unmatched hashes are then deleted, and are not used for any other purpose.

For information on your choices with respect to interest-based ads, see the “What are your choices and opt-out preferences?” section below.

4.    Do we share your information?

BISSELL won’t share, sell, or rent your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as described in this document, including:

·       BISSELL Personnel and authorized partners may access your information as needed to operate the Services.

·       Service Providers who may need access to your information to help us provide and support the Services, including hosting companies, payment processors (see above), or analytics information companies. Information we share may include what you give to us and what we collect about you as noted above and may include Personally Identifiable Information.

·       Certain Third-Parties can include marketing and advertising companies we use to deliver our ads, information, andother BISSELL promotions to you, through the Services and through other mechanisms, to give materials to you on third-party websites and/or platforms.

·       Business Transactions:   It’s always possible BISSELL could purchase or sell business assets or be involved in a merger, acquisition, or reorganization (a “Business Transaction”). Because it’s part of our ongoing business, your information, including Personally Identifiable Information, may be sold or transferred as part of a BusinessTransaction.

 

·       Lawful Requests:   Court orders, subpoenas, or some laws may require us to disclose your information. Please know we don’t disclose that information unless we believe the request meets applicable legal standards/requirements. We may share your information when we think it’s necessary to comply with the law, to protect our interest or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity, or to protect someone’s safety. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents or government agencies. Nothing in this document is meant to limit any legal defenses or objections you may have to a third party’s request to disclose your information.

We may compile and/or share anonymized, aggregated, or de-identified information about you or your use of the Services to develop customer profiles, conduct similar analysis, or for marketing purposes.

5.    How can you access or correct the information BISSELL has about you or change what we do with it?

There are tools and settings within the Services to help you access, correct, delete, or modify the information you’ve given BISSELL or which is associated with your account. To manage or edit your name or other personal information or take yourself off our email list, do so under the “My Profile” section on the Services. To make any of these changes or delete your account, or if you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use, you can also simply contact us at Customer Care (http://www.BISSELL.com/support) or use the information at the end of this document. Remember: Deleting your account or opting-out of the collection and use of your information will disable or eliminate your access to some or all of our Services. There are some limited circumstances in which we may not be able to provide you with access to your PII when requested. Such circumstances might include where access would pose a serious threat to the life,health or safety of another person or where such access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others.

Where you request access to your PII, we will respond to any such request within a reasonable period after the request is made and if possible, we will provide you with access to your PII in the manner requested by you, if specified. In any event, we will take all reasonable steps to give you access to your PII ina way that meets your needs.

If we deny you access to your PII for any reason, or if we are unable to provide you with access to your PII in the manner requested by you, then we will provide you with a written notice confirming:

(a) the reason for such refusal; and

(b) the procedure to complain about the refusal.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to your PII but we will not charge you for any request you might make to access your PII.

6.    What are your choices and opt-out preferences?

A.  Cookies, Tracking Options and California Do Not Track Disclosures

Certain parts of our Services require cookies. You may adjust your device or Internet browser settings to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features of the Service or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Please refer to your device’s settings or your Internet browser’s“Help” section for more information on how to delete and/or disable your device or browser from receiving cookies or controlling your tracking preferences. For now, BISSELL doesn’t employ a process for automatically responding to “Do NotTrack” (DNT) signals sent by browsers, mobile devices, or similar mechanisms.

B.  Interest-Based Advertising Choices

Per industry standards, third parties may be able to collect information about your online activities overtime, and across different websites when you use our Services. To understand your choices for receiving more relevant advertising provided on the Service or across other websites and online services, please review the information below.

DAA: To learn more about such interest-based advertising, and to opt out of such collection and use for interest-based advertising by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) participating companies, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info.   NAI: To opt out from the use of information about your online activities for interest-based advertising by Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) member companies, please visit http://optout.networkadvertising.org. On your mobile device, you may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising.

You can also limit some tracking devices by disabling cookies on your browser. Please note that even if you opt-out, you may still receive advertisements from BISSELL that are not customized based on cookies.

C.  Unsubscribe from Marketing Communications

You can opt-out of most BISSELL notifications at any time by completing the process given to you with each message, by visiting “my profile” on the Services, or bycontacting us as described at the end of this document. There are limitations in what we can stop or eliminate.  While you can remove yourself from our email list by contacting Consumer Care or by clicking the "unsubscribe” link within any communication, this doesn’t automatically mean you’ll stop getting emails from us – you cannot opt-out of communications for things like account verification, purchase and billing, confirmations and reminders, changes and updates to features of the Services,or technical or security notices. And requests to terminate your BISSELL Account or delete your information do not ensure complete removal of content or information posted, as removed information may persist in backup copies indefinitely and may be used for archival or audit purposes.

7. How do I submit a Complaint?

We are committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy. If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled then you are entitled to make acomplaint. If you would like to lodge a complaint, please contact us by emailing our Privacy Compliance Team at privacyau@bissell.comor contacting us at the address in Section 11 below.

If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will do our best to remedy your concerns as quickly as possible, including by acknowledging receipt of your complaint within a reasonable time period and trying to resolve the complaint within 15 working days. Where this is not possible, we will contact you within a reasonable period to let you know an anticipated timeframe within which your complaint will be resolved. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may approach the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to have the complaint heard and determined.

8.    How does BISSELL protect your information?

BISSELL is working hard to protect your information and keep it from being stolen or misused. When personal information (such as credit card information) is sent to other websites, it’s protected by encryption, like the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. That said, our reality is that no data security protocol is impenetrable, and BISSELL can’t guarantee the security of our systems or databases nor can we guarantee that personal information we collect about you will not be breached, intercepted, destroyed, accessed, or otherwise disclosed without authorization. Accordingly, you transfer your information at your own risk.

Please do your part to help us keep your information secure by keeping your BISSELL Account and password confidential. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your password or BISSELL Account, and we reserve the right to block the Services and terminate any related contract if it appears you have disclosed your account or password information to an unauthorized third party.

BISSELL isn’t responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.

9.    How does BISSELL transfer and store your information?

The Services in this Agreement are intended for access and use in Australia. Any information BISSELL collects about you may be transferred, processed, and/or accessed by usin Australia, or any other country where we, or our Service Providers operate. In addition, there may be circumstances where we need to disclose personal information that we hold about you to a third party overseas ("OverseasRecipients"). This may occur, for example, where we have a database orserver hosted outside Australia or where you are interacting with an application which is based overseas. Prior to us disclosing your personal information to an Overseas Recipient, we have an obligation under Australian Privacy Principle ("APP") 8.1 to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information. However, by consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to our Overseas Recipients, this obligation no longer applies to us.

We are most likely to send your personal information to: (a) the countrieswith a BISSELL office including the United States, Canada, Mexico, Netherlands, China/Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam, and Indonesia; and (b) countries where our third party service providers are located including the United States, Panama, Phillippines, South Africa, Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Italy, Sweden and Mexico.

Please know that Personally Identifiable Information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers not in the state or country where you live, meaning the privacy laws could differ from and may not be as protective as those where you live. If you are located outside Australia and allow us to collect information about you, please be aware that BISSELL may transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to other countries, including Australia or the United States (or other countries listed above), and process and store it there. By allowing collection of your Personally Identifiable Information, you consent to having your personal data transferred to, processed, and stored in Australia or any ofthe countries listed in this policy.

If you’re in the European Union or other region with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Australian law, close out of this site and access our BISSELL site and Services via access points and applications tailored to your country or jurisdiction. Visit global.BISSELL.com to find the appropriate BISSELL site to your location. If you keep using these Services, please know we may transfer information to a country or jurisdiction that doesn’t have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and your continued use of this site shall be deemed as consent to do so.

10.  What about changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Services are always evolving and may change from time to time without prior notice to you. The most current version of our Privacy Policy will govern our use of your information and will be found here.­ Changes are effective when posted. BISSELL may also notify you of changes if we believe them to be material to this Agreement. If you continue to use the Services after changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

11.  Do you have any questions or want to contact BISSELL?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you can email us at BISSELL.com/support/contact-us.

You can alsoreach us at:

BISSELLAustralia PTY Ltd.

42 Rocco Drive Scoresby Victoria 3179 Australia

Phone: +61 3 9237 2500 Fax: + 61 3 9237 2555

Use and disclosure of personal information

BISSELL will use the information you provide to:

1. fulfill your request;

2.provide you with our products or services;

3.to provide ongoing support or help to manage products, for example if you have a query;

4.to communicate with you.

In addition, if you sign up for our member services and join our email list, BISSELL and its partners (e.g., our third-party service providers assisting us with website support, promotion fulfillment, etc.) may also occasionally distribute information and offers that may be of interest to you. By signing up for our member services, you consent to BISSELL and its partners contacting you by email, telephone or hard copy mail.

If BISSELL collects your personal information for any other purpose, we will generally let you know that purpose at the time we collect the information.

Disclosure of personal information

BISSELL aims to confine its disclosure of personal information to the primary purpose for which it has been collected, or for a related purpose. This means BISSELL will usually only disclose personal information in connection with its business and administrative functions, including when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested, helping us with the running of our organization, or for security reasons.

For example, if you provide your credit card information to BISSELL to purchase products through our website, the credit card details will be encrypted and stored on a secure server and provided to a third party credit card processor and authenticator for payment purposes, and your name and address will be provided to the company that ships our merchandise.

BISSELL may also disclose personal information in response to law enforcement activity, to enforce its contracts or property rights, or when required by law. Information we collect may also be transferred in connection with the sale or merger of the company or any division or business line of the company to which the information relates. If we hire any third-parties to perform services relating to the way our website functions, we will require them to protect your personal information in the same way that we do.  As a general rule, BISSELL will not sell, rent or loan your personally identifiable information to others for advertising or similar purposes.

Overseas transfers and disclosures of personal information

When you send personal information to BISSELL, the personal information will be shared amongst the BISSELL corporate group, including entities which may be located in Australia and the United States. In addition, the personal information may be stored on servers in Australia and the United States. As noted above, we may send your personal information to third parties for the purposes of meeting your requests, such as credit card processors and shippers of our merchandise, who are likely to be located in Australia and the United States.

Consent

You consent to us disclosing your personal information to the third parties and overseas recipients listed above, and similar organisations who may in turn provide your information to other third parties (for example, for marketing purposes). You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us in writing that you withdraw that consent. If you do not permit the disclosure of some personal information as BISSELL requests, BISSELL then may not be able to meet its legal obligations and may not be able to do business with you.  If this is the case, we will let you know.

Access and correction of your personal information

BISSELL aims to keep all personal information that we hold accurate, complete and up-to-date. In some circumstances, you may also have a right to request access to your personal information and request correction. We encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details. If you would like to access, or correct the personal information held about you, please contact us at australiacustomerservice@bissell.com or phone us at 1300 247 735.

To make changes to your email subscription without logging in, please visit Email Subscriptions. If you would like to edit your name and personal information or be removed from our email list, please do so at My Profile. To make any of these changes or delete your account, contact us at Customer Care or send your request to BISSELL Australia, 42 Rocco Drive, Scoresby Vic 3179.

Computer Tracking and Identifiable Information

The BISSELL websites use domain names (not e-mail addresses) to track user behavior within our website. This tracking data helps us determine how to upgrade and enhance our website and make it more enjoyable for our users. Because BISSELL does not trace or extract personal user information, the data that is collected is and can only be used for statistical purposes. These statistics are considered confidential and are held to the same privacy standards as personal information. Also, because we do NOT use e-mail addresses for our tracking, you can be assured we are not integrating these statistics with your personal e-mail address. As a service to our regular users, BISSELL, in conjunction with its ad management partner, DoubleClick, uses pixels or transparent GIF files that recognize specific users and their preferences by recognizing "cookies", small text files that save you the time of having to register each time you visit our website. The information that is collected is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your address, telephone number or email address. If you do not wish to accept cookies, the “help" section of your browser’s toolbar will likely tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, how to have the browser alert you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you disable cookies, however, you may not be able to take advantage of all of our website’s features.

Security

BISSELL protects the security of your information, including credit card information provided for purchases, which it encrypts, using Secure Socket layers (SSL), for transmission to our secure servers. While we consider online security a priority and take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, we cannot provide absolute assurances against, and will not be liable for, any breaches of confidentiality due to system failures or unauthorized access by third parties.

Complaints

If you have any questions or would like to make a complaint about BISSELL's compliance with the applicable privacy laws, please contact our National Marketing Manager at 42 Rocco Drive Scoresby VIC 3179 in writing.

BISSELL will consider the question or complaint, investigate the matter if appropriate, and provide a response within 30 days. Whilst we will do our best to answer your question or resolve your complaint, if you feel it remains unresolved or you wish for further investigation to take place, you should contact the relevant governmental authority in your jurisdiction.

Scope of Privacy Policy/Links to Other Websites

This policy applies to all BISSELL websites. From time to time, we may include on our website links to other websites. BISSELL is not responsible for the operation or collection of any information from any website operated by third parties.

Updating this Privacy Policy

Our business and the laws that regulate us change from time to time, and BISSELL reserves the right to change this policy. If we do change this policy, we will post the revised version on our website. You should check the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use posted on our website periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions.

Questions or Comments

BISSELL welcomes your questions, comments and concerns related to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use or any other aspect of our business.
We encourage you to contact us here to address any issues. Thank you for using the websites of BISSELL.

We appreciate your business and respect your personal privacy.